Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

100yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

1m

Height - 10m

Details

Common name
Grey Box
Botanical name
Eucalyptus microcarpa
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
Wyndham (VIC)
Location
771 Ballan Road Wyndham Vale VIC 3024
Access
Restricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
Date of measurement
23 Sep 2018
Date of classification
23 Jun 2019

Statement of Significance

What is significant?

This Eucalyptus microcarpa (Grey Box) located in a paddock in Wyndham Vale.

How is it significant?

This Eucalyptus microcarpa (Grey Box) is significant for social and scientific reasons at Regional level.

Why is it significant?

This Eucalyptus microcarpa (Grey Box) is a good example of the species. Given the tough climatic and soil conditions of this site, is outstanding for its size of 10m, spread between 6 and 8m and circumference of 3.2m. It makes a significant contribution to the landscape in this area of increasing residential development.