Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

80yrs

Trees

1476

Diameter

2m

Height - 54m

Details

Common name
California Redwood or Coast Redwood
Botanical name
Sequoia sempervirens
Type
Plantation
Condition
Poor
Municipality
Yarra Ranges (VIC)
Location
Cement Creek Road, Warburton VIC 3799
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Event (Historic)
  • Person/Group/Institution (Historic)
  • Species/Location (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
30 Sep 2009
Date of classification
28 Nov 2018

Statement of Significance

The Californian Redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) trees were planted by the Board of Works in about 1930 following clearing of the original eucalypt forest. Trees planted were: Bishop Pine, Douglas Fir and Californian Redwood. Further plantings of Radiata Pine, Western Red Cedar and Redwood took place in 1960-63. The plantations were selected for experimental purposes as part of the Board's hydrogrogy research program. The Cement Creek plantations provided small lots in which to study the canopy interception results in comparison with native forest trees in the Coranderrk area. The results of experiments are not known. There are over 1476 trees ranging from 20 metres to the tallest being 55 metres. They are in good condition and as they are planted in a grid are aesthetically pleasing to the eye. They are a contribution to the landscape by the sheer number of trees as well as containing possibly the tallest and interesting Sequioa sempervirens in Victoria.