Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

130yrs

Trees

5

Diameter

1m

Height - 17m

Details

Common name
Bunya Bunya Pine
Botanical name
Araucaria bidwillii
Type
Stand
Condition
Good
Municipality
Melbourne (VIC)
Location
24 - 88 Commercial Road South Yarra VIC 3141
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
Date of measurement
21 Jul 2015
Date of classification
25 May 2016

Statement of Significance

These five Araucaria bidwillii are significant at a Regional level for their location within a historic park and their contribution to the landscape.

Their towering form contributes greatly to the landscape of the park, with their lower branches attractively sweeping the ground.

These five trees are some of the earliest plantings in Fawkner Park, and form a tight circle formation which was typical of park design of the late 1800s and early 1900s.

History

These trees are represented on plans dating from 1888.

Ref: Fawkner Park Conservation Analysis: September 2002:Hassell

Location

These trees are located in the north-east section of Fawkner Park.