Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

70yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

0.8m

Height - 18m

Details

Common name
Lemon-scented Gum
Botanical name
Corymbia citriodora
Other name
The Michelin Man
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
Banyule (VIC)
Location
35 Invermay Grove Rosanna VIC 3084
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Attractive (Aesthetic)
  • Unusual (Aesthetic)
  • Species/Location (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
13 May 2020
Date of classification
12 Apr 2021

Statement of Significance

What is significant?

This Lemon-scented Gum grows on the median strip in a suburban street and exhibits rare growth characteristics.

How is it significant?

This Lemon-scented Gum is significant for aesthetic reasons at the Regional level.

Why is it significant?

This Lemon-scented gum exhibits a curious growth form. The species typically has a smooth trunk, but this specimen is deeply wrinkled.

The cause of this growth form is not known – it is theorised to either be caused by genetic variation, or thigmotropism (plant response to mechanical stimuli) during the initial growth phase. This specimen is very unusual and is growing in a relatively hostile environment.