Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

100yrs

Trees

10

Diameter

0.8m

Height - 12m

Details

Common name
Horizontal Golden Cypress
Botanical name
Hesperocyparis macrocarpa 'Horizontalis Aurea'
Type
Stand
Condition
Good
Municipality
Bass Coast (VIC)
Location
PHILLIP ISLAND ROAD Newhaven VIC 3925
Access
Restricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
Date of measurement
03 Mar 2018
Date of classification
05 Oct 2020

Statement of Significance

What is significant?

This stand of ten Horizontal Golden Cypress (Hesperocyparis macrocarpa 'Horizontalis Aurea') are located along Phillip Island Road, forming the entrance to the island across the bridge from San Remo. The trees were planted under the guidance of Mr. William Thompson, President of the Cowes Progress Association, in 1912.

How is it significant?

This stand of ten Horizontal Golden Cypress (Hesperocyparis macrocarpa 'Horizontalis Aurea') is significant for social and scientific reasons at Regional level.

Why is it significant?

This stand of ten Horizontal Golden Cypress (Hesperocyparis macrocarpa 'Horizontalis Aurea') make a significant contribution to the surrounding landscape, particularly as a gateway to Phillip Island. Plantings of Horizontal Golden Cypress are part of the cultural heritage of the Phillip Island landscape, with another example of an avenue of this species on the register at Cowes (T12060), which are also associated with William Thompson and were planted at the same time. They are an outstanding example of the species for their health and size at an average of 12m height and average circumference of 2.5m. It is also noted that is now uncommon to see Horizontal Golden Cypress planted in new gardens/streetscapes.