Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age

319yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

1m

Height - 51m

Details

Common name
Snow Gum
Botanical name
Eucalyptus pauciflora
Other name
Mount Stirling Summit Tree
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
Mansfield (VIC)
Location
Summit Track Mount Buller VIC 3723
Access
Restricted
Significances
  • Remnant (Scientific)
  • Landmark (Social)
Date of germination
01 Jan 1700
Date of measurement
17 Dec 2015
Date of classification
01 Jun 2016

Statement of Significance

The Mount Stirling Summit tree is significant at a Regional level as a landmark specimen. It is the only tree on the Mount Stirling Summit Area of about 23 hectares. The tree is remarkable for its large size given its high altitude at 1725 metres ASL, its great age, and its solitary prominence in the landscape. The Stirling Summit Tree is an icon of Mount Stirling, and an attractive feature for bushwalkers, cross country skiers, horse riders, photographers and others who visit Mount Stirling.

Other

The Friends of Mount Stirling created a video about their activities in nominating this tree for the Register - https://youtu.be/w01Z2QU1ri0