Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age

101yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

2m

Height - 26m

Details

Common name
Monterey Pine
Botanical name
Pinus radiata
Other name
Lollipop Tree
Type
Specimen
Condition
Poor
Municipality
Hepburn (VIC)
Location
Summit Of Mt Beckworth, Mount Beckworth VIC 3363
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Unusual (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
17 Sep 2017
Date of classification
21 May 2018

Statement of Significance

This tree is located in the Mount Beckworth Scenic Reserve. The "Lollipop" is one of five trees planted in 1918 by Mr Jack Scarfe, a forest overseer from Maryborough, and four schoolboys; Arch Andrews, William Young, Francis Kinersley and Colin Drife. One tree died and 3 others were cut down during World War II. This tree is a well known landmark in the district as it can be seen from almost any direction for up to 50kms. The tree was used for practice bomb-aiming sorties by the RAAF during World War II. The airmen were based at the Ballarat Aerodrome during this time. It is particularly vigorous and healthy specimen of a very widespread species, The name comes from the spherical shape of the crown; unusual for the species, and a result of low pruning of branches in the 1940s and wind pruning of the crown.
This tree was voted the 2018 Victorian Tree of the Year.