Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age

90yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

0.9m

Height - 27m

Details

Common name
Post Oak
Botanical name
Quercus stellata
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
Yarra Ranges (VIC)
Location
2 Edna Walling Lane Mooroolbark VIC 3138
Access
Restricted
Significances
  • Rare (Scientific)
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Person/Group/Institution (Historic)
Date of germination
01 Jan 1930
Date of measurement
28 Mar 2014
Date of classification
31 Jul 2017

Statement of Significance

This Post Oak is significant for rarity reasons at State Level. The Post Oak is an impressive large tree displaying a large high trunk, distinctive “cross-shaped” grey green leaves. The tree is rare in cultivation in Victoria, the other known tree is at the former Coles Nursery, Belgrave. The Post Oak is a significant planting at Bickleigh Vale where there are several outstanding and significant Quercus species including? Quercus bicolor, Quercus macrocarpa, Q. acutissima, Quercus ilex, Quercus rubra. In the 'Lynton Lee' garden are Quercus 'Macedon', Q. rubra, Q. macrocarpa, Q. nigra and Q. canariensis. The location of the tree is within the nursery area established by Walling in about 1930.

History

Bickleigh Vale is a landscaped village of approximately 10ha created in the 1920s by leading Australian landscape gardener and designer Edna Walling (1895-1973). Bickleigh Vale was developed around Walling's own residence, 'Sonning' built in 1921 and her studio 'The Cabin'. Walling lived in the village for most of her working life, moving from 'Sonning' to 'The Barn' in 1951, before moving to Queensland in 1967. Bickleigh Vale was named after the village in Devon, England where Walling was raised.

The village was developed from the 1920s in a consistent style by Walling and a group of likeminded purchasers until the 1950s, whilst subsequent subdivision has created more than 30 properties. The design of all allotments in the first few decades was closely controlled by Walling, and part of the 'Sonning' garden was used by Walling as a nursery from which plants were supplied to purchasers.

Location

East of 2009 house (rear garden) at the south end of a row of trees, along with a Chamaecyparis funebris and Quercus palustris. The Post Oak is growing on land that was once part of Sonning built by Edna Walling in 1921 and rebuilt in 1936 following a fire. The location is within the nursery area established by Walling in about 1930. The tree is part of a row of trees, planted at the south end along with a Chamaecyparis funebris and Quercus palutris to the north.