Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age

130yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

2m

Height - 34m

Details

Common name
Chestnut-Leaved Oak
Botanical name
Quercus castaneifolia
Type
Specimen
Condition
Good
Municipality
South Gippsland (VIC)
Location
Moss Vale Park, Leongatha-Mirboo North Road Leongatha VIC 3953
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Outstanding species (Scientific)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
Date of measurement
01 Apr 2004
Date of classification
08 Apr 2020

Statement of Significance

The largest example of several Chestnut-Leaved Oak Moss trees located within this former nursery site, established by Francis Moss in 1853. The species is native to the mountains of the Caucasus and Iran and resembles the closely-related Turkey Oak in appearance.