Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

80yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

1m

Height - 23m

Details

Common name
Lemon-Scented Gum
Botanical name
Corymbia citriodora
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
South Gippsland (VIC)
Location
Cnr. South Gippsland Hwy and Smith St Leongatha VIC 3953
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Outstanding species (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
Date of measurement
28 Dec 2018
Date of classification
08 Apr 2020

Statement of Significance

What is significant?

This Lemon-scented Gum (Corymbia citriodora) located at the corner of South Gippsland
Highway and Smith Street, South Gippsland.

How is it significant?

This Lemon-Scented Gum (Corymbia citriodora is significant for its size, contribution to landscape and is an outstanding example of species at the State level.

Why is it significant?
This Lemon-scented gum an outstanding example of its species with a height of 23 metres and canopy spread of 24 metres. It has excellent scaffold branch structure and has not been subject to excessive pruning. It is an impressive landmark tree.