Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

150yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

1m

Height - 35m

Details

Common name
Digger Pine
Botanical name
Pinus sabiniana
Type
Specimen
Condition
Good
Municipality
Southern Grampians (VIC)
Location
Hamilton Botanic Gardens Cnr Of French, Kennedy, Martin And Thompson Streets Hamilton VIC 3300
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
Date of measurement
18 May 2003
Date of classification
07 Apr 2020

Statement of Significance

A spectacular tree which has grown very large. It has been planted at the highest point in the gardens and dominates the skyline of the area.It is located near the aviary.

The tree is a native of California, growing to 12-25m and producing edible seeds. Other known examples occur at Castlemaine, Eastern Park, Geelong and Royal Botanic Gardens.

The tree is significant at the Regional level for scientific (outstanding size), social (contribution to landscape), and historic (association with a historic garden) reasons.