Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

300yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

2m

Height - 20m

Details

Common name
River Red Gum
Botanical name
Eucalyptus camaldulensis
Type
Specimen
Condition
Poor
Municipality
Manningham (VIC)
Location
Cnr Bridge Street And Manningham Road Bulleen VIC 3105
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Remnant (Scientific)
  • Other scientific (Scientific)
Date of measurement
17 Jan 2011
Date of classification
14 Nov 2017

Statement of Significance

This tree's age is possibly in excess of 300 years It is probably the oldest tree remainingof the original Bulleen Red Gum forest. The tree was saved by Mrs Fullarton when the rest of the block was cleared prior to building of service station