Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

100yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

0.9m

Height - 18m

Details

Common name
Himalayan Oak
Botanical name
Quercus lanata
Type
Specimen
Condition
Poor
Municipality
Alpine (VIC)
Location
Bright Cemetery, Coronation Avenue, Bright VIC 3741
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Rare (Scientific)
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
  • Attractive (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
06 Nov 2011
Date of classification
08 Apr 2020

Statement of Significance

This tree is one of nine known examples in Victoria (1993) and this is the only record of the species in a cemetery in Victoria.This tree has a particularly attractive form with a dense domed crown.

The Himalayan Oak is native to the Himalayas and grows to around 25 metres. The former species name 'leucotrichophora' means carrying white hairs. It is located on the western side of the central path, half way up the hill.

The tree is of State significance for rarity, contribution to landscape and social/historic context.

Other

Species formerly known as Quercus leucotrichophora.