Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

100yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

0.6m

Height - 9m

Details

Common name
Irish Yew
Botanical name
Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata'
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
Ararat (VIC)
Location
Heath St Ararat VIC 3377
Access
Restricted
Significances
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Person/Group/Institution (Historic)
  • Species/Location (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
15 Jun 1992
Date of classification
19 Apr 2020

Statement of Significance

This tree is located in the courtyard of the former Aradale Psychiatric Hospital, a site of State significance (Victorian Heritage Register: H1223). A fine, well-shaped specimen displaying its typical narrow, compact crown. The tree is an important feature in the landscape. Two other fine specimens occur at Hascombe Garden in Mount Macedon.

The landscape design at Aradale is considered to have been influenced by Hugh Linaker, who was appointed landscape gardener to the Lunacy Department in 1912. The position required Linaker to give his expert advice at any of the Hospitals for the Insane under the Department's care, which included Ararat, Beechworth, Ballarat and Yarra Bend.

This tree is significant at the State level for Social (contribution to landscape), Historic (Association with Institution) and Aesthetic (species/location) reasons.