Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

120yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

?m

Height - 20m

Details

Common name
Californian Redwood
Botanical name
Sequoia sempervirens
Type
Specimen
Condition
Good
Municipality
Launceston City Council (TAS)
Location
Torkington 554 Ann Street Launceston TAS 7250
Access
Restricted
Significances
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
Date of measurement
26 Apr 2014
Date of classification
12 Nov 1992
Other register(s)
Tasmanian Heritage Register

Statement of Significance

The Californian Redwood is a striking landmark on Launceston's eastern skyline. The tree makes a major contribution to the character of the Torkington and its grounds