Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age

143yrs

Trees

2

Diameter

2m

Height - 36m

Details

Common name
Giant Sequoia
Botanical name
Sequoiadendron giganteum
Type
Specimen
Condition
Excellent
Municipality
Hobart City Council (TAS)
Location
Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens Lower Domain Road Hobart TAS 7000
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Location/Context (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
Date of germination
01 Jan 1879
Date of measurement
27 Mar 2014
Date of classification
21 Apr 1997
Other register(s)
Hobart City Council Significant Tree Register

Statement of Significance

The pair of large Giant Sequoias flanking the entrance drive to the Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens make a significant contribution to the character and landscape f the gardens. They also form part of the significant collections of the Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens.