Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

100yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

2m

Height - 19m

Details

Common name
Weeping Paperbark
Botanical name
Melaleuca leucadendra
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
Cook Shire (QLD)
Location
Approx 141 Charlotte Street Cooktown QLD 4895
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding size (Scientific)
  • Outstanding species (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Contemporary association (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
  • Event (Historic)
  • Attractive (Aesthetic)
  • Species/Location (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
19 Jul 2017
Date of classification
20 Jan 2019

Statement of Significance

This tree has local significance for scientific, social, historic and aesthetic reasons. It is an outstanding example of its species and one of the few single-trunked mature melaleucas in the area. It is an important landmark and has significant landscape value. The tree makes a contribution to the historic park on the bank of the Endeavour River which is associated with the place where Captain James Cook beached the Endeavour in 1770. The tree is of aesthetic significance as it is an attractive example of this species.

History

The tree is an important part of the historic park on the bank of the Endeavour River and is associated with the spot where Captain James Cook beached the Endeavour in 1770 which is marked nearby by a cairn.

Location

The tree is located in the Endeavour Lions Park, wharf side of the Bowls Club (129 Charlotte Street) on Charlotte Street COOKTOWN. When facing the Endeavour River, and standing road side of the Cooktown Well/fountain, it is behind and to the right hand side.

Other

Scientific Significance:-
The tree is of scientific significance as it is an outstanding example of its species and one of the few single-trunked mature melaleucas in the area.
Outstanding species
Social Significance:-
The tree is of social significance as it is an important landmark and has significant landscape value. It has contemporary association to the local community and visitors who frequent the park.
Aesthetic Significance:-
The tree is of aesthetic significance as it is a beautiful example of this species which is prolific in these coastal areas.