Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

140yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

2m

Height - 23m

Details

Common name
Moreton Bay Fig
Botanical name
Ficus macrophylla
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
Brisbane City (QLD)
Location
Brisbane City Botanic Gardens, Alice Street Brisbane QLD 4000
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
  • Person/Group/Institution (Historic)
  • Attractive (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
31 Jan 2014
Date of classification
08 Apr 2014
Other register(s)
False

Statement of Significance

The site of Brisbane City Botanic Gardens was selected as a public garden in 1828 by New South Wales Colonial Botanist Charles Fraser, three years after the establishment of the European settlement. Originally the garden was planted with food crops to feed the convicts. In 1855, a portion of the land was declared a 'botanic reserve' and Walter Hill was appointed as curator. The Queensland Heritage Register describes the Brisbane City Botanic Gardens as 'the most significant, non-aboriginal cultural landscape in Queensland having a continuous horticultural history since 1828, without any significant loss of land area or change in use over time.' It incorporates Brisbane's most mature gardens and features many rare and unusual species of plants. Planted between 1864 and 1884, this large Moreton Bay Fig, with impressive buttress roots, stands on the path that leads to Queensland’s Old Government House. It is an impressive example of the species which is native to coastal Queensland and New South Wales. Many of these trees grow on the shores of Brisbane's Moreton Bay, after which the tree is commonly named.
The tree stands in an elevated area on the steps to Brisbane's historic Old Government House and is therefore an important landmark between the two. It is important to the landscape of the old building, as well as to the historic Brisbane City Botanic Gardens. It is a well balanced and aesthetically pleasing tree in a prominent position. The tree is associated with Walter Hill, who was the Brisbane City Botanic Gardens' first curator and would have supervised its planting.
The tree is located near the south west boundary of the gardens, in front of Brisbane's Old Government House.