Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

160yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

1m

Height - 17m

Details

Common name
Macadamia Nut Tree, Queensland Nut Tree, Bauple Nut Tree
Botanical name
Macadamia integrifolia
Type
Individual Tree
Condition
Good
Municipality
Brisbane City (QLD)
Location
Brisbane City Botanic Gardens Alice Street Brisbane QLD 4000
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Horicultural/Genetic (Scientific)
  • Seed/Propagation Stock (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
  • Person/Group/Institution (Historic)
Date of measurement
14 Feb 2014
Date of classification
08 Apr 2014
Other register(s)
False

Statement of Significance

The site of Brisbane City Botanic Gardens was selected as a public garden in 1828 by New South Wales Colonial Botanist Charles Fraser, three years after the establishment of the European settlement. Originally the garden was planted with food crops to feed the convicts. In 1855, a portion of the land was declared a 'botanic reserve' and Walter Hill was appointed as curator. The Queensland Heritage Register describes the Brisbane City Botanic Gardens as 'the most significant, non-aboriginal cultural landscape in Queensland having a continuous horticultural history since 1828, without any significant loss of land area or change in use over time.' It incorporates Brisbane's most mature gardens and features many rare and unusual species of plants. In 1858 trials began of the commercial potential of the Macadamia or Queensland Nut tree. This tree survives the original planting trials and is believed to be the first recorded planting by a Caucasian and the first commercially grown Macadamia Nut tree in the world. The Macadamia Nut Industry was Australia’s first plant industry. The seeds from which this tree was grown were brought from the Queensland bush near Gympie. The name 'macadamia' was bestowed upon the genus by the early botanist Baron Ferdinand Von Mueller to honour John Macadam MD. Early names were Bauple or Bopple nut, as Mt. Bauple, 35 km south of Maryborough, is recognised as the most prolific forest of natural bauple nut trees in the world. The area derives its name from Aboriginal hero, Baphal, who was the mountain’s dreamtime guardian. These trees are indigenous to Australia and grow naturally in north eastern New South Wales and central and south eastern Queensland.
This tree has horticultural and genetic value by being the first macadamia nut tree purposefully grown to produce the nuts. It represents the beginnings of an industry which was to become important to the country. The tree provided some of the original seed stock for this industry. As one of the largest trees in the rainforest area, it contributes significantly to this heritage garden's landscape. The tree is associated with Walter Hill, the Garden's first curator, who was responsible for its planting.
The tree lies at the end of the path at the southern end of the garden's rainforest.