Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

?yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

3m

Height - 27m

Details

Common name
Mallacoota Gum
Botanical name
Eucalyptus globulus subsp. Globulus x E. cypellocarpa
Type
Specimen
Condition
Poor
Municipality
East Gippsland (VIC)
Location
Mallacoota Sportsground And Camping Park, Mallacoota VIC 3892
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Rare (Scientific)
Date of measurement
22 Nov 1996
Date of classification
09 Dec 1982

Statement of Significance

The population was first described in 1934 by Blakely as <EM>E. maidenii var. williamsonii</EM>. There are 39 trees recognised (1982), all occuring in the Mallacoota township area and so have been dubbed the 'Mallacoota Gums' by the locals. These are the only known hybrids between these two parents, and are a most attractive looking tree.<BR><EM>See article "The Relationship of Some Populations involving Eucalyptus cypellocarpa and E. globulus to the Problem of Phantom Hybrids". Kilpatrick, J.B., Simmon, D. and Parsons, R.F. (1973) New Phytol. 72, 867-876<BR></EM>The tree is located in the Mallacoota Sportsground and Camping Park,Develing's Gulch, Mallacoota.