Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

70yrs

Trees

1

Diameter

1m

Height - 13m

Details

Common name
Golden Wych Elm
Botanical name
Ulmus glabra 'Lutescens'
Type
Specimen
Condition
Good
Municipality
Melbourne (VIC)
Location
Alexandra Ave and Punt Road South Yarra VIC 3141
Access
Unrestricted
Significances
  • Outstanding species (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Landmark (Social)
  • Attractive (Aesthetic)
Date of measurement
01 Oct 2010
Date of classification
19 Jan 2015

Statement of Significance

This tree is significant at a State level for its aesthetic value, for its contribution to the landscape, for its presence as a landmark, and as an outstanding example of its species. It has a prominent location at the intersection of Punt Road with Alexandra Avenue at the Yarra, and has a lovely symmetrical canopy, attractive in any season but especially so when it is in leaf.

History

The exact age of this tree is unknown. The Melbourne City Council acquired the land in 1938 and the tree was planted soon after. There are conflicting stories as to whether the tree was planted as a young sapling or a semi-mature tree.