Skip to Main
image description

Level of Significance

  • File
  • Local
  • Regional
  • State
  • National

Age (approx)

100yrs

Trees

2

Diameter

0.8m

Height - 14m

Details

Common name
Hybrid Elm
Botanical name
Ulmus viminalis
Type
Plantation
Condition
Excellent
Municipality
Benalla (VIC)
Location
Bridge Street Benalla VIC 3672
Access
Restricted
Significances
  • Rare (Scientific)
  • Landscape (Social)
  • Park/Garden/Town (Historic)
Date of measurement
09 Mar 1992
Date of classification
23 Feb 2017

Statement of Significance

Two of three elms on the site which are rare in cultivation and unknown outside the Benalla Gardens. (Cultivars 'Viminalis Aurea' and 'Viminalis Marginata' are growing in the Waite Arboretum and Adelaide Botanic Gardens respectively.) The trees are a hybrid between U.minor.ssp minor x U. minor var plotti, with a rounded crown, dull-green foilage and deeply cut leaf margin. The trees are in a prominent location and make a significant contribution to the landscape. The trees were pollarded some 30-40 years ago. The third tree is located near the fence is only in fair condition.

History

.

Location

.

Other

.

Notes

.